No. 1410 C.D. 2013
[…] 15 Pa.C.S. § 5793(a).
"[T]he term 'otherwise' in Section 5793(a) [of the NCL] . . . refer[s] to classes of persons of the same general nature as an officer, director or member, but not limited to persons in those groups." White v. Assocs. in Counseling & Child Guidance, Inc., 767 A.2d 638, 642 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). "[I]t must be concluded the 'or otherwise' clause does not call for the inclusion of a layperson with no vested interest or authority in the corporation[']s inner workings." Petty v. Hosp. Serv. Ass'n of Ne. Pa., 23 A.3d 1004, 1010 (Pa. 2011).
Section 5793(a) of the NCL was amended effective September 7, 2013. Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926, states that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." There is no indication that the General Assembly intended the amendment to Section 5793(a) of the NCL be retroactively applied.