No. 1410 C.D. 2013
[…] As our Supreme Court stated, "[Section] 5793(a)'s plain language affords standing only to those in influential positions." Petty II, 23 A.3d at 1011 (emphasis added). Appellants are no longer in influential positions with Highmark.
Unlike the facts in Ciamaichelo, Appellants' amended complaint does not include allegations that the insurer plans to change its corporate form.
We also reject Appellants' argument that the language of Section 5782(a) of the NCL supports their position. That section states:
General rule. --Except as provided in subsection (b), in any action or proceeding brought to enforce a secondary right on the part of one or more members of a nonprofit corporation against any present or former officer, director or member of an other body of the corporation because the corporation refuses to enforce rights that may properly be asserted by it, each plaintiff must aver and it must be made to appear that each plaintiff was a member of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains.15 Pa.C.S. § 5782 (emphasis added). Section 5782 of the NCL applies to derivative actions - actions filed on behalf of the corporation.