No. 1410 C.D. 2013
[…] The application of incidental profits is a matter that is required to be submitted for action to the directors or other body of a nonprofit corporation. Indeed, the business and affairs of every nonprofit corporation must be managed under the direction of the board of directors or other body.
Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states: "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Section 5793(a) of the NCL unambiguously provides that a person may seek redress when the person's status, rights or duties as a member "are or may be affected by any corporate action . . . ." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5793(a) (emphasis added).