No. 1410 C.D. 2013
[…] Civ. App. 1979).
Section 5545 of the NPL provides, in pertinent part:
A nonprofit corporation whose lawful activities involve among other things the charging of fees or prices for its services or products, shall have the right to receive such income and, in so doing, may make an incidental profit. All such incidental profits shall be applied to the maintenance and operation of the lawful activities of the corporation, and in no case shall be divided or distributed in any manner whatsoever among the members, directors, or officers of the corporation.15 Pa.C.S. §5545. Section 5306(a)(4) of the NCL mandates that every nonprofit corporation contain in its articles of incorporation "A statement that the corporation is one which does not contemplate pecuniary gain or profit, incidental or otherwise." 15 Pa.C.S. §5306(a)(4). --------
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
/s/_________
PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
Karoly v. Mancuso, 65 A.3d 301, 308-09 (Pa. 2013) (citations omitted).
Ciamaichelo v. Independence Blue Cross, 928 A.2d 407, 410 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
Id. at 243 (emphasis added).