CIVIL 20-cv-16003 (KSH) (JSA)
[…] (See Id. ¶ 17, Ex. A).
Plaintiff also alleges that defendants “rushed the entire process” even though there was no “evidence that holding a vote on the matter at th[e] time was an emergency.” (Compl. ¶ 34.) But N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(a) does not require public bodies to come forward with “evidence” of the need to hold an “emergency” vote before conducting virtual meetings. To the extent plaintiff is relying on N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(b) to support this allegation, such reliance is misguided. N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(b) is a separate amendment that governs the use of electronic notice-not virtual meetings. Even if N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(b) did apply, the amendment states that public bodies who provide only electronic notice of a public meeting shall “limit public business discussed or effectuated thereat to matters necessary for the continuing operation of government and which relate to the applicable emergency declaration, ” but only “[t]o the extent practicable.” N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(b) (emphasis added).