CIVIL 20-cv-16003 (KSH) (JSA)
[…] Of particular relevance here are recent amendments to OPMA, effective March 20, 2020, enacted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The amendments provide that during “a period declared pursuant to the laws of this State as a state of emergency, public health emergency, or state of local disaster emergency, ” a public body is permitted to perform certain tasks “by means of communication or other electronic equipment, ” including: (i) conducting meetings; (ii) causing a meeting to be open to the public; (iii) voting; or (iv) receiving public comment. N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(a). The amendments also permit a public body to “elect to provide electronic notice . . . in lieu of the adequate notice required” under N.J.S.A. 10:4-8(a), and clarify that the entity “shall not be deemed to have violated any provision of the law thereunder in providing such electronic notice.” N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.3(b). If a public body chooses to provide “only electronic notice of a meeting, ” it shall, “[t]o the extent practicable, . . . limit public business discussed or effectuated thereat to matters necessary for the continuing operation of government and which relate to the applicable emergency declaration.” Id. (emphases added).