Case No. 2D19-2930
[…] McLin v. State, 827 So. 2d 948, 954 (Fla. 2002) (quoting Foster v. State, 810 So. 2d 910, 914 (Fla. 2002) ).
Mr. Woodbury claimed that his counsel was ineffective for misadvising him to enter a plea to the DWLS charge because he had never possessed a valid driver license and therefore his two prior predicate DWLS offenses and the instant charge did not qualify him to be convicted under section 322.34(2)(c). He claimed that had he been properly advised, he would not have entered a plea and would have insisted on going to trial. The applicable subsection of section 322.34(2)(c), which was in effect at the time of Mr. Woodbury's offense and plea, provided in pertinent part:
(2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law ... who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon:
....
(c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the third degree ....
Mr. Woodbury cites State v. Miller, 227 So. 3d 562 (Fla. 2017), which was issued on September 28, 2017—after his offense but before he entered his plea—to support his position. In Miller, the Florida Supreme Court held that