Case No. 2D19-2930
[…] The postconviction court ignored the Miller court's discussion of "driving privilege," which language is included in subsection (2)(c). The supreme court stated in dicta that "[i]ndividuals ... who drive in Florida without ever having obtained a license or having an exemption to licensure, do not have any 'driving privilege' " and "are guilty of a second-degree misdemeanor for violation of section 322.03, Florida Statutes." Miller, 227 So. 3d at 564-65. It appears that Mr. Woodbury may fall into this category of individuals.
We note that after Miller, the Florida Legislature amended section 322.34(2)(c) to include language regarding people who have never had a driver license or a driving privilege. See § 322.34(2), Florida Statutes (2019) ("Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, or who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but is under suspension or revocation equivalent status as defined in s. 322.01(41) [commits a crime.]" (emphasis added)).
--------
The postconviction court did not attach any records that refute Mr. Woodbury's claim that he has never had a driver license.