No. CV9-12219
[…] DISCUSSION
A notice to quit is a condition precedent to a summary process action.O'Keefe v. Atlantic Refining Co., 132 Conn. 613, 622 (1946). A proper notice to quit is required before the court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear such an action. Lampasona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724, 729, cert. denied, 492 U.S. 919, 109 S.Ct. 3244, 106 L.Ed.2d 590 (1989). If the court determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be dismissed. Connecticut Practice Book section 10-33.
Connecticut General Statute section 47a-23 (d) controls the service of a notice to quit with respect to a month-to-month tenancy. "With respect to a month-to-month tenancy of a dwelling unit, a notice to quit based upon nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate the rental agreement for the month in which the notice is delivered, convert the month-to-month tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in the month after the month in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid." In this case the notice to quit was filed on November 18, 2000. Accordingly, it is legally defective as to any nonpayment of rent for August or September, 2000. See: Tamborra v. Jordan, 1999 Ct. Sup. 16658, No. CV21-10160 (December 23, 1999).