2013-11-13
[…] Water 2d § 506).
As relevant to this case, the Transportation Corporations Law permits water-works corporations to extend their service area to neighboring municipalities by entering “into a contract with the authorities of any city, town or village not mentioned in its certificate of incorporation, but situated in the same county as the city, towns or villages mentioned therein or in an adjoining county” (Transportation Corporations Law § 46). Once the consent of the new municipality is obtained, the water-works corporation may file a “certificate of extension” permitting it to “thereupon supply any such city, town or village with water in the same manner and with the same rights and subject to the same requirements as if it had been named in the original certificate of incorporation” (Transportation Corporations Law § 46).