Woodburn v. Redding Conservation Commission
[…] In argument, plaintiff also claims that the Commission approved plan of planting in the wetland areas is inadequate, insufficient and is merely a continuation of a plan evidencing reckless indifference to wetlands and watercourses. This, plaintiff claims, is evidence in and of itself, of irreparable harm to the wetlands environment.

As a threshold issue, defendant Commission argues that plaintiff, as an environmental intervenor under section 22a-19 of the General Statutes, is without authority to seek a restraining order.

The court, however, finds such authority in section 22a-43 of the General Statutes. Clearly, the instant administrative proceeding is controlled by sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 of the statutes and, pursuant to section 22a-43, "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court. . . ." As a result, an environmental intervenor has standing to appeal for the limited purpose of raising environmental issues, and has statutory authority to appeal pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 22a-43.

In addition to creating the statutory right to appeal for aggrieved persons, section 22a-43 creates the right to seek a restraining order. "The appeal . . . shall not stay proceedings on the regulation, order, decision or action, but the court may on application and after notice grant a restraining order." Accordingly, an intervenor may seek a restraining order.

The court, after hearing the parties and their witnesses, finds as follows: