No. 05-02-00698-CR.
[…] White v. State, 890 S.W.2d 69, 72 n. 3 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) (Baird, J, concurring). Because the greater offense necessarily includes all the lesser included offenses, when an indictment alleges an offense which includes lesser offenses, the defendant may be tried and convicted of a lesser offense. See Hardie v. State, 79 S.W.3d 625, 632 (Tex.App.-Waco 2002, pet. ref'd) (citing Allison v. State, 618 S.W.2d 763, 764 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981)). Under article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure, an offense is a lesser included offense if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1) (Vernon 1981). Generally, sexual assault is a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual assault. Compare Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2)(A) (sexual assault) with Tex. Pen.