Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-2263
[…] II. State's Cross-Appeal
[10] In its cross-appeal, the State contends the trial court erred in vacating Woodard's battery conviction on double-jeopardy grounds under Wadle . Woodard does not respond to the State's Wadle argument. Rather, he argues the State's cross-appeal is not authorized under Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2, the statute that sets forth the limited circumstances in which the State may appeal in criminal cases. According to Woodard, "no Indiana case has authorized such an expansion of the State's statutory right to appeal." Appellant's Reply Br. p. 5.
Section 35-38-4-2 provides in part:
(a) Appeals to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as provided by court rules, may be taken by the state as of right in the following cases:
(1) From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information.
(2) From an order granting a motion to discharge a defendant before trial for any reason, including delay commencing trial or after the defendant's plea of former jeopardy.
(3) From an order granting a motion to correct errors.
(4) Upon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is acquitted.
(5) From an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.
Woodard also argues the State waived this issue because its objection to the trial court vacating the battery conviction was not "supported by the reasons for the objection."