No. 36954-1-II.
[…] Recordation of the Height Restriction
First, Hahn and Grady contend that Woodard is subject to the height restriction because Hahn included the height restriction in the deed for Lot 2, which Hahn previously recorded with the Pierce County Auditor. Woodard responds that Hahn did not properly record the height restriction because Hahn did not record the height restriction within the chain of title for Lot 1, the burdened property. We agree with Woodard.
In order for Hahn and Grady to make their interest in Lot 1 binding on subsequent purchasers, they must comply with RCW 65.08.070, the recording statute. RCW 65.08.070 states:
A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.
The purpose of the recording statute is to "protect[] parties and their successors who agree to restrict the use of land from subsequent purchasers of the land who wish to escape the burden of the restrictions." Murphy v. City of Seattle, 32 Wn. App. 386, 392, 647 P.2d 540 (1982).