No. 36954-1-II.
[…] App. 282, 288-89, 968 P.2d 904 (1998) (under RCW 65.08.030 a recorded document may impart notice to third persons even if the document is not properly executed and acknowledged), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1033 (1999). Although RCW 65.08.030 allows a recorded instrument to give notice of an interest in property despite the instrument not strictly complying with the formalities of the recording statutes, the instrument must have the effect of giving constructive notice to third parties and must be recorded in the burdened property's chain of title.
RCW 65.08.030 states:
An instrument in writing purporting to convey or encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been recorded in the auditor's office of the county in which the real estate is situated, although the instrument may not have been executed and acknowledged in accordance with the law in force at the time of its execution, shall impart the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force.
In Koch v. Swanson, 4 Wn. App. 456, 459, 481 P.2d 915 (1971), Division Three of this court stated, "[w]here existing property is described, the index and the recorded document imparts notice only as to matters within its chain of title."