No. 36954-1-II.
[…] Although the record does not indicate the date of marriage, Woodard asserts in her brief that she married Barker on July 7, 2007. Hahn does not dispute this fact.
ANALYSIS
The issue we must decide on appeal is whether Hahn and Grady have demonstrated any genuine issue of material fact indicating that they may enforce the Hahn/Forsbeck height restriction agreement against Woodard. The statute of frauds requires that conveyances of real property be duly recorded in order to be enforceable against a subsequent purchaser in good faith and for valuable consideration. RCW 65.08.070. A conveyance of real property includes a written agreement restricting a landowner from building above a certain height on their property. RCW 65.08.060(3) ("The term 'conveyance' includes every written instrument . . . by which the title to any real property may be affected."). Thus, if there is any genuine issue of material fact (1) showing that Hahn and Grady properly recorded the height restriction or (2) showing Woodard was not a purchaser in good faith, then summary judgment was improper. Standard of Review