Woodard v. Greenberg
[…] The parties agree that this obligation ended July 1, 1972. Against this entire obligation, Woodard paid only $60.

On June 10, 1991, Ms. Greenberg petitioned the trial court to hold Woodard in contempt for non-payment of the ordered support and to award her judgment against him for the accrued arrearage. The trial court awarded her judgment in the sum of $8,640 ($10 per week from November 12, 1956 to July 1, 1972, less $60 paid).

Woodard first contends that the trial court erred in overruling his plea of the statute of limitations. Code § 8.01-251 provides, in pertinent part:

A. No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment . . . after twenty years from the date of such judgment. . . .

This issue is controlled by our decision in Bennett v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 135, 422 S.E.2d 458 (1992), wherein we said:

When . . . a spousal support order is initially entered, it establishes the monetary amount of an ongoing support obligation. . . . It is not, and cannot be, a judgment for a sum certain or liquidated amount of money. . . . [B]ecause such a spousal support order is ongoing and unliquidated, it is essentially different from a money judgment, which adjudicates a sum certain due and owing.

* * * *

When the obligor spouse fails to perform under the terms of the spousal support order, the court has the inherent authority to enforce its order by rendering a judgment in favor of the obligee spouse for the liquidated amount of the accumulated arrearages.