CV619-120
[…] However, this Court is also under an obligation to dismiss, prior to service, any claim that "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b). Accordingly, the Court must consider plaintiff's state law tort claims in the context of the immunity provisions of The Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA"), O.C.G.A. § 50-21-20 to -37.
The GTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). According to plaintiff's Complaint, the defendants for his state law claims in this case are employees or officers of the Georgia Department of Corrections. Doc. 1 at 2-3. Under the GTCA, "[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). This immunity applies even when the officer is accused of committing unauthorized torts that are intentional or malicious. See Ridley v. Johns, 552 S.E.2d 853, 854 (Ga. 2001); Tootle v. Cartee, 634 S.E.2d 90, 93 (Ga. App. 2006).