CV619-120
[…] Doc. 1 at 2-3. Moreover, plaintiff specifically states the defendants "acted under color of state law at all times relevant to this Complaint." Id. at 3. As plaintiff's Complaint indicates defendants Adams, McFarland, Johnson, Bennett, Cheeseboro, and McDaniel were state officers or employees who were acting within the scope of their employment at the time of the alleged incident, pursuant to the GTCA, these defendants cannot be liable for plaintiff's state tort claims. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a).
The GTCA also provides that tort claimants must "name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b). In other words, if a state officer or employee is sued for a tort committed while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment, "the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant." Id.