04-30-2012
[…] (Commercial Standard Ins. Co. v. Bank of America (1976) 57 Cal.App.3d 241, 247-248 [having agreed to and undertaken to disburse the loan proceeds in accordance with the value of the construction as it progressed, bank owed to owner the duty to exercise reasonable care in so doing].)
Defendants respond, much as they argued in the trial court, that Woodall cannot amend her complaint to state a claim against them because they are protected from liability as a matter of law by Civil Code section 3434, which states that one who lends for the repair or improvement of real property "shall not be held liable to third persons for any loss or damages" from a defect in the repair or improvement "unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money . . . ." (See also Nymark v. Heart Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1089, 1096, fn. 6.) This statute does not provide an absolute shield from liability as defendants contend.