08-CR-92A, 10-CV-646A.
[…] Musitano and, after consultation, agreed that an appeal likely would be unsuccessful and would further delay his return to Canada. Petitioner asked counsel to "assist in the treaty transfer process instead of pursuing the appeal." Counsel reasonably advised petitioner that if he pursued his appeal, it would likely be unsuccessful, and that his desired transfer to Canada would occur more expeditiously if petitioner decided to forgo the appeal. A direct appeal would have delayed petitioner's transfer to Canada. See 18 U.S.C. § 4100(c) ("An offender shall not be transferred to or from the United States if a proceeding by way of appeal or of collateral attack upon the conviction or sentence be pending."). By his own admission, Mr. Musitano advised petitioner that he "would get home faster" if he did not pursue a direct appeal. Upon consultation with his attorney, petitioner agreed.