1:14-cv-00399-JDL
[…] Gniadek v. Camp Sunshine at Sebago Lake, Inc., 11 A.2d 308, 314-15 (Me. 2011).
There was no special relationship between Wood and the VAMC, and, therefore, there is no reason to apply § 859 on that basis.
2. Claim for Fraudulent Concealment
In addition to its argument that Wood's claims are time-barred pursuant to § 2902, the Government further argues that Count IV, which seeks damages for the tort of fraudulent concealment, as distinguished from fraudulent concealment in connection with the application of § 859, should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 2675(a) and 2680(h).
Section 2680(h) limits the Federal Tort Claims Act's waiver of sovereign immunity established by § 1346(b)—which authorizes suits against the United States for certain torts—over "[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights[.]" 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(h) (emphasis added). Thus, because Wood's count for fraudulent concealment is premised on an alleged misrepresentation, this Court lacks jurisdiction over it. See Mullens v.