Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-539
[…] The Fourth Amendment provides,
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
The text of Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical language. State v. Spillers , 847 N.E.2d 949, 953 (Ind. 2006). These federal and state constitutional rights are codified in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2, which sets forth the information that an affidavit for a search warrant is required to contain. Id. Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides that a search-warrant affidavit must particularly describe "the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for[,]" allege "substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that ... the things sought are concealed there[,]" and set forth "the facts known to the affiant through personal knowledge or based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause."