Wood v. State
[…] Rule 4-345(a) in which he asserted that the court erred in ordering that the first five years of his sentence be served without the possibility of parole because the State had not provided advance notice of its intent to seek the mandatory minimum sentence. The circuit court denied the motion. We shall affirm because Mr. Wood's sentence is legal and his claim of a procedural error in the sentencing proceeding is not cognizable in a motion to correct an illegal sentence.

Mr. Wood was convicted of illegal possession of a regulated firearm pursuant to § 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article, which provides:

(c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence;

***
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in §4-350 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.

(3) At the time of the commission of the offense, if a period of more than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most recent conviction under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection, including all imprisonment, mandatory supervision, probation, and parole:
(i) the mandatory minimum sentence is within the discretion of the court; and
(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed unless the State's Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.

At sentencing, the prosecutor informed the court that Mr. Wood's "prior record consists of a number of handgun violations" and that "there is a five-year mandatory minimum involved in this case." The prosecutor also noted that Mr. Wood's "prior conviction [for] a crime of violence was a first-degree assault and use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence" for which he was sentenced to 12 years' imprisonment. After accessing his record on-line, the prosecutor informed the court that Mr. Wood had incurred that conviction in 2000 and his "parole expired in 2013." The defense did not dispute that assertion, but argued that, pursuant to § 5-133(c)(3), "imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is within the discretion of the court" and "may not be imposed" unless the requisite notice is provided and no notice was given in this case.

A discussion then ensued as to when Mr. Wood had completed his sentence in the 2000 assault and handgun case, and Mr.