Wood v. State
[…] The jury assessed punishment at six months in jail and a $4,000 fine. The trial court suspended appellant's sentence and placed him on community supervision for 24 months, including 30 days confinement in jail.

Appellant does not challenge the facts related to the offense, so we do not address them. In his sole point of error, appellant contends his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by allowing the State to introduce evidence of appellant's prior operating-a-motor-vehicle-while-intoxicated conviction during the guilt/innocence phase. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (Vernon 2007) ("When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07."). Appellant filed a motion for new trial, and the trial court set a hearing, but the record does not reflect that the hearing was held.

The standard of review for evaluating claims of ineffective assistance of counsel is set forth in Strickland v.