Civil Action No. 11-7171 (NLH)
[…] [Petitioner] then filed the instant habeas petition, the gravamen of which echoed, but did not quite match, what he had raised in his administrative proceedings. Invoking the "primary custody" or "primary jurisdiction" doctrine, [Petitioner] argued that the federal authorities gained primary custody over him at some point before the explicit commencement of his federal sentence in April 2008, thereby "forcing" the running of his federal term of incarceration. See . . . 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) ("A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served").