Civil Action No. 11-7171 (NLH)
[…] Id. at *15. In other words, Setser left open question of whether § 3621(b) is best read as indicating: (a) that the authority to make a concurrent/consecutive determination, in a Barden scenario, is shared by the BOP and federal sentencing courts; or (b) that the BOP has no authority to make such determination, and a federal court's silence as to concurrence must necessarily produce consecutive state and federal sentences in a Barden scenario, due to the operation of 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (which states that "multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times [are always presumed to] run consecutively unless the [federal] Court [expressly] orders that the terms are to run concurrently").
However, a deficient Barden claim aside, the Court, at this juncture, cannot rule out the possibility that the events asserted by Petitioner, no matter how surreal, still took place.