Wood v. Patriot Vinyl Siding Co.
[…] Patriot, however, has not alleged that the arbitration award itself was "procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means," within the scope of 14 M.R.S. § 5938(1)(A)

It is Patriot's contention that the Arbitrator in this case substantially prejudiced his rights by: (i) failing to send him "legally sufficient" notice as required by section 5931(1) and (ii) holding the arbitration hearing and making an arbitration award prior to the informal meeting as required by the Construction Escrow Agreement.

Title 14 M.R.S. § 5931(1) states: "The arbitrators shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause notification to the parties to be served personally or by registered mail not less than 5 days before the hearing." Here, it is undisputed that the Arbitrator did not serve the parties notice by registered mail, nor were the parties served personally with notice in the traditional way we think of "personal service". See M.R.Civ.P. 4(c) &(d).