Wood v. Palmer
[…] Counsel's representation is consistent with the record. The First Amended Complaint does not name Baby April Lynn in the caption or specifically list her as a party as it does the other family members. The complaint also does not include a wrongful death claim with respect to Baby April Lynn. Such a claim requires the appointment of a personal representative for the decedent's estate. See MCL § 600.2922(2) ("[e]very action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the deceased person"). Accordingly, the court determines that Baby April Lynn is not a plaintiff in this action and will disregard any purported requests for damages listed in the First Amended Complaint on behalf of Baby April Lynn.