Wood v. Palmer
[…] Malik, 168 Mich. App. at 165-67.

For each of these reasons, defendants' motion will be granted with respect to plaintiffs' common law loss of consortium claims.

B. Plaintiffs' claims under MCL § 2922a

Plaintiffs have raised a statutory claim for damages pursuant to MCL § 600.2922a for the loss of Baby April Lynn and her society, companionship, love, affection, and comfort. MCL § 600.2922a provides as follows:

(1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus.
(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:

(a) An act committed by the pregnant individual.

(b) A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual's consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency.
(c) The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of medication.
(3) This section does not prohibit a civil action under any other applicable law.
(4) As used in this section, "physician or other licensed health professional" means a person licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.

The parties and this court have identified only one Michigan appellate decision which cites this statute, People v. Kurr, 253 Mich.