Wood v. Palmer
[…] Id. at 160. When the court construes a statute, "the words used by the Legislature must be given their common, ordinary meaning." Id. citing MCL 8.3a.

The court finds that MCL § 600.2922a is not ambiguous, that the statute speaks for itself and that the role of the court is to apply the statute's terms to the circumstances at hand. See Veenstra, 466 Mich. at 159-60. MCL § 600.2922a allows damages for "a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual" which "results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus" MCL § 600.2922a(1) (emphasis added). In the present case, plaintiff Ginger Wood is the "pregnant individual." The "miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus" refers to the injury/miscarriage/stillbirth/death of Baby April Lynn. Defendants Palmer, Niehoff and Lawson are allegedly the "persons" who committed the wrongful or negligent act against Ginger Wood and as a result they would be the parties "liable for damages" to her.