Wood v. Pac. Telecom Commc'ns Grp.
[…] Defendants Pacific and Hamilton's motion seeks to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction over them.

Turning first to the service issue, CPLR § 312-a provides for personal service by mail if a plaintiff follows certain rules. There is no dispute that here, plaintiff followed the statute exactly. All defendants served pursuant to this section were supposed to complete an acknowledgement form, and return it within a certain time period. None of the 312-a defendants did so. Plaintiff thus was forced to serve them all via traditional methods of service. CPLR § 312-a plainly states that "Where the signed acknowledgement of receipt is not returned within thirty (30) days . . . the reasonable expense of serving process by an alternative method shall be taxed by the court . . . as a disbursement to the party serving process, and the court shall direct immediate judgment in that amount." There is no defense to this statute, where a plaintiff has complied with its requirements.

Plaintiff has submitted to the Court evidence demonstrating that he spent $141.50 in serving Pacific; $141.50 in serving Hamilton; $193 in serving ESG; and $193 in serving deJongh.