GARNER WOOD, Petitioner, v. THOMAS MACKIE, Respondent.
[…] (T. 9/16/2013, p.8). Petitioner also raised this claim in a post-conviction motion. The trial court heard argument and denied the additional jail time finding a lack of legal authority in support of the additional credit.
Petitioner then filed a motion for relief from judgment arguing that he was promised 1952 days jail credit due to a relationship between the shooting deaths and the arson. The 1952 days encompassed the time from Petitioner's arrest on the 2008 charges up to sentencing on the arson case.
MCL 769.11b provides for jail credit for time served as follows:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.