WOOD v. GREAT ATLANTIC PAC. TEA CO.
[…] He has filed his own affidavit and that of the owner of the property where abode service was made, both to the effect that he did not reside at the address listed in the marshal's return.

Section 52-54 provides that "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left."

The plaintiff counters that the court should either deny Fagundes's motion or schedule an evidentiary hearing.