2:21-cv-01572-TLN-CSK
[…] (ECF No. 481 at 6.) In opposition, Plaintiff argues he was “facing criminal charges related to the arrest that [his] claims arise from” and therefore the statute of limitations was tolled under California Government Code § 945.3. (ECF No. 49 at 5-6.)
The Court agrees with Plaintiff and finds the statute of limitations was tolled while Plaintiff's criminal charges were pending. As noted above, § 945.3 prevents individuals from suing police officers for monetary damages “based upon conduct of the [officers] relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in ... arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending . .” Cal. Gov't. Code § 945.3 (emphasis added). During this period, the statute of limitations is tolled so long as the officers' conduct is the but-for cause of the claims alleged against the officers.