Wood v. City of Sacramento
[…] Penal Code § 409.

Specifically, the four incidents of possible criminal activity were: (1) a “verbal confrontation” with a “resident outside his house”; (2) a confrontation with a person wearing a “Make America Great Again” hat which resulted in the person's hat either being flipped of his head or falling off; (3) a person holding a flame, that was later determined to be a flare, over vehicles; and (4) reports of damage to vehicles. (See Pl.'s Mot., Ex. 3 (“Leong Depo.”) at 21-24 (Docket No. 57-3).)

Cal. Penal Code § 409 provides: “Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Plaintiff marched in the protest for two to three hours before she heard the dispersal orders. (See Wood Depo. at 78:1678:25.) She recalls first hearing the dispersal orders while in the Trader Joe's parking lot.