Wood v. City of Sacramento
[…] “A seizure results in a constitutional violation only if it is unreasonable.” Nelson, 685 F.3d at 878 (citing Graham, 490 U.S. at 396). “The determination of unreasonableness requires us to decide ‘whether the totality of circumstances justified a particular sort of seizure.'” Id. at 878 (quoting Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 8-9 (1985)). The court must balance “the nature and quality of the intrusion on the individual's Fourth Amendment interests against the countervailing governmental interests at stake.” Graham, 490 U.S. at 396 (citations omitted).

Cal. Penal Code § 409 provides: “Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” An unlawful assembly occurs “[w]henever two or more persons assemble together to do an unlawful act, or do a lawful act in a violent, boisterous, or tumultuous manner.” Cal. Penal Code § 407.