No. 1348 C.D. 2013
[…] (3) the factual allegations have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) the denials of factual allegations are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
A court may sanction a party by ordering it to pay an opponent's counsel fees if the court finds that the party acted in an arbitrary or vexatious manner or operated in bad faith. Sections 2503(7) and (9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §2503(7), (9). Specifically, section 2503(7) provides for the imposition of a counsel fee as part of the taxable costs where a participant is awarded such a fee "as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter." Section 2503(9) provides for said imposition where a participant is awarded counsel fees "because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith."
Our Supreme Court addressed these concepts in Thunberg v. Strause, 545 Pa. 607, 615, 682 A.2d 295, 299 (1996), stating as follows: