Wood v. Brummond
[…] But Allyn did not hold that damages are reasonable as a matter of law if they do not exceed the underlying property value, as Wood suggests. Rather, Allyn held that "although timber trespass damages may exceed the value of the underlying property in the proper case, the damages must still be reasonable in relation to the value of the property."

There was also a material issue of fact precluding summary judgment on the mitigation issue. Treble damages will not be awarded in a timber trespass action if a defendant can establish mitigation under RCW 64.12.040, which provides:

If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such tree or timber was taken from un[e]nclosed woodlands, for the purpose of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single damages.