No. ED96082.
[…] Burch Food Services, Inc. v. Division of Employment Security, 945 S.W.2d 478, 481 (Mo.App. W.D. 1997). A notice of appeal to this Court in an unemployment matter is due within twenty days of the Commission's decision becoming final. Section 288.210, RSMo 2000. The Commission's decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000.
Here, the Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on October 19, 2010, which makes the notice of appeal to this Court due on or before November 18, 2010. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210. Claimant mailed her notice of appeal to the Commission. Under section 288.240, RSMo 2000, any notice of appeal is deemed filed "as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope. . . ." The postmark on Claimant's envelope was December 27, 2010. As a result, Claimant's notice of appeal is untimely.
The unemployment statutes set forth stringent guidelines for the filing of the notice of appeal and make no provision for filing a late notice of appeal. Martinez v.