Keller Special Tr. v. United States
[…] Moreover, if a regulation allows the employee discretion, the very existence of the regulations creates a strong presumption that a discretionary act authorized by the regulation involves consideration of the same policies which led to the promulgation of the regulations.
Id. at 1499-1500 (internal citations omitted). The burden is on the plaintiff to rebut that presumption. See Demery v. United States Dept. of Interior, 357 F.3d 830, 833 (8th Cir. 2004).

Bobzien's authority to close or restrict use of the Black Hills National Forest stems from 36 C.F.R. § 261.50, which states that the Forest Supervisor "may issue orders" which close or restrict the use of described areas, or any National Forest System road or trail within the area over which he has jurisdiction. 36 C.F.R. § 261.50(a)-(b). "An order may close an area to entry or may restrict the use of an area by applying any or all of the prohibitions authorized in this subpart or any portion thereof." Id. at § 261.50(a). The permissive language of the regulation does not prescribe a time or scenario in which restrictions or closures must take place. See Dykstra v.