WOO v. RENO
[…] Thus, when the government argues that Mr. Woo is ineligible for § 212(c) relief because he was placed in "removal" rather than "deportation" proceedings, it is simply asserting that procedures to remove him from the country were not commenced until after April 1, 1997.

To support its contention that the February OSC was not an effective commencement of proceedings against Mr. Woo, the government relies on two regulatory provisions. Those regulations state that removal procedures do not commence until an OSC (or NTA) is actually filed with the immigration judge. See Mot. to Dis. at 21; 8 C.F.R. § 3.14 (1999) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."); 8 C.F.R. § 239.1 (1997) ("Every removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act . . . is commenced by filing a notice to appear with the Immigration Court."). These regulations clearly indicate, the government argues, that removal proceedings against Mr.