2:22-cv-02179-DAD-KJN
[…] (Doc. No. 6 at 12-13.)
The California Insurance Code sets forth the public policy of California regarding provisions authorized or required to be included in policies affording automobile liability insurance. Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.05. Any automobile liability policy issued or delivered in California “shall comply with the requirements set forth in [Insurance Code] Sections 11580, 11580.1, and 11580.2.” Id. Such policies must provide uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage unless it is expressly waived by the insured in writing in the form specified by the statute. Id. § 11580.2(a)(2). Section 11580.2 requires that “[c]overage provided under an uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage shall be offered with coverage limits equal to the limits of liability for bodily injury in the underlying policy of insurance, but shall not be required to be offered with limits in excess of [$30,000 per person and $60,000 per accident].” See Id. § 11580.2(m). Underinsured motorist coverage limits must be at least equal to the uninsured motorist limits. Id. § 11580.2(n).