2:22-cv-02179-DAD-KJN
[…] (Doc. No. 5 at 2, 4.) Under California law, the elements of a breach of contract claim are: (1) the existence of a contract; (2) plaintiff's performance under the contract or excuse for nonperformance; (3) defendant's breach; and (4) resulting damages to the plaintiff. Oasis W. Realty, LLC v. Goldman, 51 Cal.4th 811, 821 (2011).
The parties agree that plaintiff was a relative of the named insured and resided with the named insured at the time of the accident and thus qualifies as an insured for the purposes of subsection (b) of § 11580.2. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 11; Doc. No. 5 at 7); see Cal. Ins. Code §§ 11580.2(b) (defining “insured” as “the named insured and the spouse of the named insured and, while residents of the same household, relatives of either while occupants of a motor vehicle or otherwise ....”).