21CA0295
[…] Viewing these requirements in light of section 15-14-411(2), we conclude that, where a conservator makes a will on behalf of a protected person, the conservator fulfills the functions normally performed by the testator - including execution of the will.
Section 15-14-411(3), C.R.S. 2021, provides that the court, in approving a conservator's exercise of the power to make a will, "shall consider primarily the decision that the protected person would have made, to the extent that the decision can be ascertained. To the extent the decision cannot be ascertained, the court shall consider the best interest of the protected person."
¶ 16 Bolstering our conclusion is section 411(b) of the 1997 Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (UGPPA), on which section 15-14-411(2) is based. See In re Estate of Runyon, 2014 COA 181, ¶ 12 (finding persuasive a comment to a provision of the UGPPA adopted in Colorado). Section 411(b) says a "conservator, in making, amending, or revoking the protected person's will, shall comply with [the State's statute for executing wills]." UGPPA § 411 (amended 1997/1998), 8 pt. 3 U.L.A. 70-71 (2014) (emphasis added) (bracketed language in the original).