21CA0295
[…] Id. If the statute is clear and unambiguous as written, we look no further, and we apply the statute as written. Id.
¶ 13 This case requires us to consider sections of the Colorado Probate Code, §§ 15-10-101 to 15-17-103, C.R.S. 2021, including the Colorado Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act, §§ 15-14-101 to 15-14-434, C.R.S. 2021. The probate code must be construed liberally to promote a speedy and efficient system for settling a decedent's estate and making distribution to the decedent's successors. § 15-10-102(2)(c), C.R.S. 2021; Colby, ¶ 14.
C. Section 15-14-411(1)(g) Did Not Apply Here
¶ 14 Section 15-14-411(1) lists actions a conservator may take "after notice to interested persons and upon express authorization of the court." As noted, if a conservator gives such notice and obtains such authorization, a conservator may "[m]ake, amend, or revoke the protected person's will." § 15-14-411(1)(g). Section 15-14-411(2) provides that "[a] conservator, in making, amending, or revoking the protected person's will, shall comply with section 15-11-502 or 15-11-507[, C.R.S. 2021]." Section 15-11-502 sets forth the requirements for making a will, while section 15-11-507 addresses revocation of a will.