Wong v. Master Cleaners, Inc.
[…] Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs, or security.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). Section 2000a-2 provides as follows:

No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 2000a prohibits discrimination and segregation in places of public accommodation on grounds of race, color, religion, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a; see also PGA Tour, Inc. v.