Wong v. Master Cleaners, Inc.
[…] See Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182, 83 S.Ct. 227, 9 L.Ed.2d 222 (1962).
Bryant v. Dupree, 252 F.3d 1161, 1163 (11th Cir. 2001). Defendant asserts that the proposed amendment would be futile.

Plaintiff intends to seek an injunction under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3. Specifically, plaintiff seeks to prohibit defendant from arguing in plaintiff's state court case that, under Alabama law, an employer with more than 25 employees is not required to provide reasonable accommodations to an injured employee. However, plaintiff's claim does not appear to fall under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3. Section 2000a-3 provides the following:

Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved and, upon timely application, the court may, in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to intervene in such civil action if he certifies that the case is of general public importance. Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs, or security.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). Section 2000a-2 provides as follows: