Index No.: 108906/06 Third-Party Index No.: 08590286/08
[…] As Dr. Gorelko points out, the applicable Statute of Limitations had expired prior to April 11, 2008, the date on which defendant German Masonic Corporation d/b/a Dumont Masonic Home commenced the third-party action.
Plaintiffs oppose the instant motion and cross-move for leave to extend time to initiate a direct action against defendants Geriatric Services, P.C. and Dr. Gorelko. Plaintiffs first argue that they properly amended the summons and complaint, pursuant to CPLR 1009, adding Geriatric Services, P.C. and Dr. Gorelko as direct defendants. CPLR 1009 sets forth that "[w]lthln twenty days after service of the answer to the third-party complaint upon plaintiff's attorney, the plaintiff may amend his complaint without leave of the court to assert against third- party defendant any claim plaintiff has against third-party defendant."