CV-01-718-ST.
[…] Thus, this court adheres to its prior rulings on this subject and concludes that neither Sissoko nor Flueti provide a basis from which to argue that Wong was not subject to the expedited removal statute, 8 USC § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i).
Wong also argues that the INS acted outside its statutory authority in enacting the regulation pursuant to which she was detained. Wong was detained pursuant to 8 CFR § 235.3(b)(2)(iii), which provides as follows:
Detention and parole of alien in expedited removal. An alien whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending determination and removal, except that parole of such alien, in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective.
(Emphasis added).
Wong contends that in enacting this regulation, the INS acted outside its statutory authority because Congress authorized only expedited removal, and not detention, of arriving aliens:
(b) Inspection of applicants for admission
(1) Inspection of aliens arriving in the United States and certain other aliens who have not been admitted or paroled
(A) Screening
(i) In general
If an immigration officer determines that an alien . . . who is arriving in the United States . . . is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(c) or 1182(a)(7) of this title, the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum under section 1158 of this title or a fear of persecution.8 USC § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i).
Specifically, Wong contends that this statute authorizes only the removal and not the detention of arriving aliens who are determined to be inadmissible.