CAUSE NO. A-19-CV-0640-LY
[…] Id. at 244 (quoting Shackelford v. Deloitte & Touche, LLP , 190 F.3d 398, 409 (5th Cir. 1999) ).
National Defense Authorization Act
Under the National Defense Authorization Act's antiretaliation provision, an employee of a Federal contractor, "may not be discharged ... as a reprisal for disclosing ... information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of ... a gross waste of Federal funds ... or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract[.]" 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). The antiretaliation provision expressly incorporates the "legal burdens of proof specified in section 1221(e) of title 5." Id. at § 4712(c)(6).
To establish a prima facie case, an employee of a Federal contractor must show: (1) she engaged in protected activity by (a) disclosing information that she reasonably believed was evidence of "gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds ..., or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract" and (b) making such disclosure to a covered person or body, such as a "management official or other employee of the contractor ... who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct;" (2) she suffered adverse employment action; and (3) the protected disclosure was a