21-CV-2867 (NGG) (RER)
[…] The court therefore finds no support in the word “generally” to dismiss the action.
§ 4316(b)(1) provides that employees with military status be “entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to [other] employees.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1).
2. History and Purpose
Even if all the foregoing textual ambiguities Amazon suggests were plausible, reading the statute as the company does would undermine the purposes of USERRA as well as the history of veterans' rights legislation.