21-CV-2867 (NGG) (RER)
[…] 2. Standing
a. Won's Claim for Damages
For similar reasons, as to her claim for those damages, Won has pleaded a concrete injury in fact: she received less pay than she alleges she is entitled to. To state an injury under USERRA, Won need only allege that Amazon is a qualifying employer under 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A) and that she has been plausibly denied “rights and benefits” that the company provides to non-military employees on comparable types of leave, in violation of § 4316(b). See 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(B) (requiring employers to provide the same benefits “as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect”). Accordingly, Won must allege that another kind of leave is plausibly comparable to short-term military leave and the benefits provided to non-military employees for those leaves are more favorable.