21-CV-2867 (NGG) (RER)
[…] The language of § 4316(b) is clear: it establishes an “equality principle,” White, 987 F.3d at 624, that requires an employer to treat uniformed service members “deemed to be on furlough or leave” the same as it would nonmilitary service members on comparable leaves. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A).
Specifically, the statute mandates that those on military leave be “entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided” to other employees of “similar status.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 4316(a), (b). Congress then went on to specifically define “rights and benefits” in § 4303(2):