21-CV-2867 (NGG) (RER)
[…] See Travers v. Fed. Exp. Corp., 8 F.4th 198, 203 (3rd Cir. 2021); White v. United Airlines, Inc., 987 F.3d 616, 625 (7th Cir. 2021). The question is one of first impression in the Second Circuit.
1. Text
As it must, this court's analysis begins with the text of the relevant statutory provisions. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) requires that:
[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1).