Wolz v. Auto Club Prop.-Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The applicable statute defines an "uninsured motor vehicle" as:

an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency; an insured motor vehicle with respect to which the amounts provided, under the bodily injury liability bond or insurance policy applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of such motor vehicle, are less than the limits described in KRS 304.39-110; and an insured motor vehicle to the extent that the amounts provided in the liability coverage applicable at the time of the accident is denied by the insurer writing the same.
KRS 304.20-020(2). Further, "[n]o automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy . . . shall be delivered or issued . . . unless coverage is provided therein . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." KRS 304.20-020(1). Therefore, Kentucky law "expressly forbids [automobile and motor-vehicle insurance] contracts that do not include UM benefits." Tryon, 502 S.W.3d at 588-89.

B. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Co. v. Tryon