Wolter Const. Co., Inc. v. C.I.R
[…] Common ownership was not the sine qua non of Zanesville; instead it was the presence of a consolidated return regulation which allowed the deduction and the legislative history of § 269 which supported allowance of the carryover. Common sense dictated that the group would not incur post-acquisition expenses for the purpose of gaining a tax deduction limited to such expenses. Moreover, the availability of a deduction under the general disallowance provisions of Section 269 does not supercede or override the specific disallowance provisions of Reg. 1.1502-21(c). For example, section 1.269-6 of the regulations states that Section 269 "may be applied to disallow a net operating loss carryover even though such carryover is not disallowed (in whole or in part) under section 382 and the regulations thereunder." Section 269's failure to preempt other Code provisions applies with equal force here: the consolidated return regulations may be applied to disallow a deduction even though that deduction is not disallowed under Section 269. The particular limitation provision of Reg. 1.1502-21(c) has