Wolter Const. Co., Inc. v. C.I.R
[…] Subsequent to the affiliation the parent expended substantial sums to subsidize the subsidiary's continuing losses. In filing a consolidated return the group sought to offset the subsidiary's post-affiliation losses against the parent's post-affiliation income. Relying upon the disallowance provisions of Section 269, the Commissioner concluded that because the losses could have been anticipated when the companies affiliated, they could not be used to offset income of the other group member.

Section 269 provides in pertinent part:
(a) IN GENERAL — If —

(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or

(2) any corporation acquires, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, property of another corporation, not controlled, directly or indirectly, immediately before such acquisition, by such acquiring corporation or its stockholders, the basis of which property, in the hands of the acquiring corporation, is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor corporation, and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then the Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance. For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the corporation.

(b) POWER OF SECRETARY TO ALLOW EDUCATION, ETC., IN PART. — In any case to which subsection (a) applies the Secretary is authorized —

(1) to allow as a deduction, credit or allowance any part of any amount disallowed by such subsection, if he determines that such allowance will not result in the evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax for which the acquisition was made; or

(2) to distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, and distribute, apportion or allocate the deductions, credits, or allowances the benefit of which was sought to be secured, between or among the corporations, or properties, or parts thereof, involved, and to allow such deductions, credits, or allowances so distributed, apportioned, or allocated, but to give effect to such allowance only to such extent as he determines will not result in the evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax for which the