72605-6-I
[…] Opinion
72605-6-I
08-10-2015
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
Trickey, J.
RCW 4.16.040(1) imposes a six-year limitation for "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." A written acknowledgment or new promise to pay a debt may restart the statute of limitations. The acknowledgement or promise to pay must recognize the existence of the debt, be communicated to the creditor, and not indicate an intent not to pay.