C.A. No. 03-2591
[…] ANALYSIS
The provisions of R.I.G.L. § 34-18-36 require a written notice to the tenant if there is a "material non-compliance with the rental agreement or a non-compliance with § 34-18-24 materially affecting health and safety." The notice must specify the acts and/or omissions constituting the breach, the acts necessary to remedy the breach and a twenty day period to remedy the breach. Failure to remedy the breach allows the landlord to commence an eviction action.
The only exceptions to the "right to cure" are if the notice sets forth a violation of R.I.G.L. § 34-18-24, subsections 8, 9. 10.
The relevant section, § 34-18-24, in its entirety, reads as follows: "A tenant shall: . . .
(8) Refrain from using any part of the premises in a manner such as would constitute the maintaining of a narcotics nuisance under the provisions of § 21-28-4.06;
(9) Refrain from using any part of the premises or any public property adjacent thereto for the manufacture, sale or delivery of the controlled substance or from possessing on the premises or any public property adjacent thereto with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance classified in I or schedule II of chapter 28 of title 21;
(10) Refrain from any crime of violence on the premises or on any public property adjacent to said premises. A "crime of violence" means and includes any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit any of the following crimes: murder, manslaughter, arson, rape, sexual assault, mayhem, kidnapping, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault or battery involving grave bodily injury, and a felony assault