concluding that "where a party makes no objections to jury instructions before the jury retires . . . the instructions are the law of the case"
[…] Minn.Stat. § 480.061, subd. 3(b) (1980). Our decision is a pronouncement of law with the same effect as our pronouncements of law in cases arising in the courts of this state. We conclude, as did the supreme court of the State of Washington, that our decisions on certification proceedings to federal court will be "legal precedent applicable in all future controversies involving the same legal question until and unless this court overrules its opinion." In re Elliott, 74 Wn.2d 600, 611, 446 P.2d 347, 354 (1968).
Minn.Stat. § 480.061, subd. 1 (1980) provides:
Power to answer. The supreme court may answer questions of law certified to it by the supreme court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States, a United States district court or the highest appellate court or the intermediate appellate court of any other state, when requested by the certifying court if there are involved in any proceeding before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court and as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the supreme court of this state.
If Superwood is good precedent, and we hold that it is, should it be applied retroactively in this case?