DANIEL WOLLSCHLAGER, Plaintiff, v. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] A payment that is "contingent on, or by its terms is payable on or after, the termination of" primary employment or affiliation with the institution or holding company is a golden parachute payment. 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f).
Before a bank can make an otherwise prohibited golden parachute payment to an IAP, the FDIC must review and approve an application by the bank or the IAP. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 359.4(a)(1), (3) ("An insured depository institution or depository institution holding company may agree to make or may make a golden parachute payment if and to the extent that ... [t]he appropriate federal banking agency, with the written concurrence of the [FDIC], determines that such a payment or agreement is permissible..."). The FDIC generally prohibits banks from making golden parachute payments unless the bank first obtains approval from the appropriate federal banking agency, with the concurrence of the FDIC. 12 C.F.R. §§ 359.4(a)(1), (3).
III. FACTUAL BACKGROUND