DANIEL WOLLSCHLAGER, Plaintiff, v. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] But the FDIC says the White Knight Exception cannot apply to Wollschlager because neither Fentura, the Bank, nor Wollschlager obtained the FDIC's written consent prior to entering into the Separation Agreement or the Amended SERP. In fact, the agreements were entered into two years after the Bank hired Wollschlager. Specifically, the FDIC cites the first sentence of the applicable subsection: "[s]uch an agreement is made in order to hire a person to become an [institution affiliated party]."
Wollschlager says 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(2) does not precondition the White Knight Exception on the written consent of the FDIC to enter into agreements. Instead, he says it requires that the institution's appropriate federal banking agency and the Corporation "consent in writing to the amount and terms of the golden parachute payment." Wollschlager says the language of the applicable subsection permits Fentura to agree to make or make a golden parachute payment as long as written consent is obtained for the amount and terms of the payment.