DANIEL WOLLSCHLAGER, Plaintiff, v. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] [ECF Nos. 21, 22].
The FDIC was permitted as a matter of law to deny Wollschlager a second golden parachute payment. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the FDIC's Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record [ECF No. 22] and DENIES Wollschlager's Memorandum Brief for Review of the FDIC's Decision [ECF No. 21].
II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act authorizes the FDIC to prescribe regulations pertaining to insured depository institutions. See 12 U.S.C. § 1828. Relevant to this case, the FDIC "may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment ..." Id. at § 1828(k). A golden parachute payment is: