DANIEL WOLLSCHLAGER, Plaintiff, v. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] Because the Court finds White Knight agreements require prior approval, and that the FDIC's failure to evaluate Wollschlager under the White Knight exception was reasonable because of Fentura and the Bank's failure to obtain approval before entering into the agreements with Wollschlager, the Court will not consider Wollschlager's equitable arguments. Instead, the Court finds the FDIC's denial of the concurrence is reasonable based on its regulatory guidance that golden parachute payments will generally not exceed the equivalent of one year's salary. 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(3). ("Such a payment is made pursuant to an agreement which provides for a reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary"). Further, Fentura and the Bank's correspondence with the FRB and FDIC repeatedly acknowledge this regulatory guidance and that Wollschlager's first golden parachute payment is equivalent to one year's salary.
VI. CONCLUSION