11-29-2023
[…] Crocker's family later donated the land to the Episcopal Church, which built Grace Cathedral on the site. (https://gracecathedral.org/history/ [as of Nov. 21, 2023].)
Beginning in the late 19th century, jurisdictions began enacting spite fence statutes declaring unnecessarily high fences built to spite one's neighbor to be private nuisances. (Wilson, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 1308.) California's spite fence statute was enacted in 1912, was codified as section 841.4 in 1953 (Stats.1953, ch. 37, § 2), and has not been amended since. Section 841.4 defines a spite fence as "[a]ny fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property." Under the statute, a spite fence "is a private nuisance," and an "owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the [same] remedies" applicable to any other private nuisance. (Ibid.)