No. 225822008.
[…] In order to prevail on a claim for adverse possession, a plaintiff is required to demonstrate that his or her possession of the property is adverse, under a claim of right, actual, exclusive, open and notorious, and continuous for a 10–year period ( see Walling v. Przybylo, 7 N.Y.3d 228, 232, [2006];Sawyer v. Prusky, 71 A.D.3d 1325, 1326,[2010] ).
In 2008, the Legislature amended various provisions of RPAPL Article 5 pertaining to adverse possession (see L 2008, ch 269, § 8). In particular, under the former version of RPAPL § 522, land was “deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases ... (1)[w]here it has been usually cultivated or improved [, or] (2)[w]here it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.” The 2008 amendments replaced the language “usually cultivated or improved” in RPAPL § 522(1) with “[w]here there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice.” The amendments also added section 543, which provides that the “existence of de minimis non-structural encroachments including, but not limited to, fences, hedges, shrubbery, plantings, sheds and non-structural walls, shall be deemed to be permissive and non-adverse” (RPAPL § 543[1] ).