No. 04-03-00686-CV
[…] Nancy contends that the trial court erred in granting Lou Ann's motion for summary judgment because Nancy's fraudulent transfer suit against Lou Ann was not time-barred by section 16.066(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We have consistently applied section 16.066(b) as the relevant statute of limitations to actions brought to enforce foreign judgments from federal courts and sister states. See Carter v. Jimerson, 974 S.W.2d 415, 417 (Tex.App. 1998, no pet.); see also Lawrence Sys., Inc. v. Superior Feeders, Inc., 880 S.W.2d 203, 207 (Tex.App. 1994, pet. denied). Section 16.066(b) provides that "[a]n action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the action may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the commencement of the action in this state." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.066(b) (Vernon 1997).
Lou Ann's motion for summary judgment asserts that "Defendant is also entitled [to summary judgment] as a matter of law because the statute of limitations has run for each of Plaintiff's causes of action."