Wolfinger v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] We affirm.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71(b). It states:

(b) For the exclusive purpose of determining eligibility for compensation under the act of December 5, 1936 (2nd Sp. Sess., 1937 P.L. 2897, No 1), known as the "Unemployment Compensation Law," any employe who does not meet the monetary and credit week requirements under section 401(a) of that act due to a work-related injury compensable under this act may elect to have his base year consist of the four complete calendar quarters immediately preceding the date of the work-related injury.
77 P.S. §71(b).

Section 401(a) was enacted by the Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, and it provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who--

(a) Satisfies both of the following requirements:

(1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by section 404(c) of this act.

(2) Except as provided in section 404(a)(3), not less than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the employe's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year.
43 P.S. §801(a).

Claimant began working for SuperValu (Employer) on October 29, 1979, as a parts purchaser. On November 4, 2009, Claimant suffered a work injury.