Wolfinger v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] In doing so, the Board affirmed the Referee's decision that Claimant's earnings met the "monetary and credit week requirements" of Section 401(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law and, thus, she could not choose another year when her earnings were higher. We affirm.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71(b). It states:

(b) For the exclusive purpose of determining eligibility for compensation under the act of December 5, 1936 (2nd Sp. Sess., 1937 P.L. 2897, No 1), known as the "Unemployment Compensation Law," any employe who does not meet the monetary and credit week requirements under section 401(a) of that act due to a work-related injury compensable under this act may elect to have his base year consist of the four complete calendar quarters immediately preceding the