considering orders from underlying state and bankruptcy proceedings in a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] Sheriff McLaughlin and the Department have alleged in their pleadings that they served the writ before the bankruptcy court issued a second order declining to stay its first order pending appeal. This Court need not decide whether the state court should have waited for the second order before issuing the writ. Once it issued, Sheriff McLaughlin and the Department were commanded, by its terms, to serve it immediately. Doc. 7-5 at 3. See also 24 V.S.A. § 293 ("[a] sheriff . . . shall serve and execute lawful writs, warrants and processes directed to him"). The issuance of the writ by the state court produced any due process violation the Plaintiffs may have suffered.