No. 69286.
[…] Specifically, applicant — who stands charged with the offense of driving while intoxicated in Respondent's court — filed a motion which averred the following:
"Now comes the Defendant. . . and respectfully moves this Honorable Court to transfer this misdemeanor offense, to which said offense the Defendant hereby enters a plea of not guilty, to a District Court having jurisdiction in this County, pursuant to Article 4.17, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure."
Article 4.17, V.A.C.C.P., entitled "Transfer of Driving While Intoxicated Cases," effective January 1, 1984, provides:
"On a plea of not guilty to a misdemeanor offense under Article 67011-1, Revised Statutes, entered in a county court of a judge who is not a licensed attorney, on the motion of the state or the defendant, the judge may transfer the case to a district court having jurisdiction in the county or to a county court at law in the county presided over by a judge who is a licensed attorney. The judge may make the transfer on his own motion."
(All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.)
Article 4.17, V.A.C.C.P., entitled "Transfer of Driving While Intoxicated Cases," effective January 1, 1984, provides:
"On a plea of not guilty to a misdemeanor offense under Article 67011-1, Revised Statutes, entered in a county court of a judge who is not a licensed attorney, on the motion of the state or the defendant, the judge may transfer the case to a district court having jurisdiction in the county or to a county court at law in the county presided over by a judge who is a licensed attorney. The judge may make the transfer on his own motion."
(All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.)
Respondent, Judge Thornton, however, denied applicant's motion, refused to reconsider his ruling and set the cause for trial.