Case No: 8:13-cv-2488-T-27AEP
[…] Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267 (1970). Here, the Social Security Act requires the SSA to provide "due notice and an opportunity for hearing" prior to disqualification or suspension of a representative. 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1). Further, the regulations detail the procedural safeguards accorded to a representative when such proceedings have been initiated. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1750, 416.1550. After notice has been provided to a representative containing a statement of the charges against the representative, the representative has thirty days to file an answer. Id. §§ 404.1750(a)-(e), 416.1550(a)-(e). If the representative fails to answer, "he or she does not have the right to present evidence." Id. §§ 404.1750(f), 416.1550(f); see also id. §§ 404.1765(g)(2), 416.1565(g)(2) ("If the representative did not file an answer to the charges, he or she has no right to present evidence at the hearing."). Thereafter, a hearing is held at which a "hearing officer shall inquire fully into the matters being considered, hear the testimony of witnesses, and accept any documents that are material." Id. §§ 404.1765(g)(1), 416.1565(g)(1). Notwithstanding this obligation, "[t]he hearing officer has the right to decide the conduct of the hearing." Id. §§ 404.1765(g)(4), 416.1565(g)(4).